arrow right
[…] PTR-13-297016846509 Pursuant to Evidence Code sections 452 and 453 and California Rule of Court 3.1306(c), respondent Bruce H. Qvale requests that this Court take judicial notice of Exhibit A hereto in support of respondent’s Motion to Strike Miles Jeffrey Qvale’s Petition to Remove, Suspend and instruct his Co-Trustees. Exhibit A is a true and correct copy of excerpts of the rough transcript of the deposition of petitioner Miles Jeffrey Qvale, taken on July 8, 2014. California Evidence Code § 452(h) states that judicial notice may be taken of “[flacts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” In addition, Section 453 states that the Court must take judicial notice of matters under Section 452 if a party requests it and the party has (a) provided sufficient notice to each adverse party through the pleadings or otherwise to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and