arrow right
[…] It is the language of section 17,3(b), however, that provides Kjell and Kathryn’s specific intent as to the nature of the “Independent Trustee”: “It is the Trustors’ intent that the office of Independent Trustee shall not be occupied by any issue of the Trustors, or by the spouse of any such issue.” In other words, the Independent Trustee should be construed as nothing more than a non-family trustee. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 1859 [“particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it”].)