1 |) MANATT, PHELPS & PHILLIPS, LLP
[…] Independent Trustee not in the specific context of the Exempt Marital Trust and Kjell and
Kathryn’s intentions. It is the language of section 17,3(b), however, that provides Kjell and
Kathryn’s specific intent as to the nature of the “Independent Trustee”: “It is the Trustors’ intent
that the office of Independent Trustee shall not be occupied by any issue of the Trustors, or by the
spouse of any such issue.” In other words, the Independent Trustee should be construed as
nothing more than a non-family trustee. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 1859 [“particular intent will
control a general one that is inconsistent with it”].)
Indeed, the contemporaneous evidence demonstrates that Kjell and Kathryn did
not intend that the Independent Trustee be independent in the sense that Jeff is now arguing, as
section 17,3(b) and section 17.4 designated the initial Independent Trustee for a number of trusts: