arrow right
[…] (Ex. 8, SDCWA II, supra, 2021 WL 4272331, at p. *7.) 17 The Court of Appeal stated: “Thus, the 32. writ properly compels Metropolitan to 18 perform its clear and present legal 19 obligation, pursuant to Water Code sections 1810 and 1812, requiring the 20 owner of a water conveyance facility to timely determine fair compensation for 21 use of its water conveyance services for 22 the benefit of the Water Authority, which is an entity entitled to use the 23 facilities upon the payment of fair compensation.” (Ex. 8, SDCWA II, 24 supra, 2021 WL 4272331, at p. *8.) Water Code section 1811, subdivision 25 33. (c), defines “fair compensation” as 26 “including reasonable credit for any offsetting benefits for the use of the 27 conveyance system.” (See Ex. 9 at pp. 6–7, 11–12; Ex. 11 at p. 2; Ex. 12; Ex. 28 9 SEPARATE STATEMENT OF UNDISPUTED MATERIAL FACTS IN SUPPORT OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY WATER AUTHORITY’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION IN THE 2014 ACTION Lead Case No.