1 KEKER, VAN NEST & PETERS LLP
[…] 12 and regulation.” (Ex. 8, SDCWA II,
supra, 2021 WL 4272331, at p. *7.)
13 The Court of Appeal stated: “Thus, the
23. writ properly compels Metropolitan to
14
perform its clear and present legal
15 obligation, pursuant to Water Code
sections 1810 and 1812, requiring the
16 owner of a water conveyance facility to
timely determine fair compensation for
17 use of its water conveyance services for
18 the benefit of the Water Authority,
which is an entity entitled to use the
19 facilities upon the payment of fair
compensation.” (Ex. 8, SDCWA II,
20 supra, 2021 WL 4272331, at p. *8.)
Water Code section 1811, subdivision
21 24. (c), defines “fair compensation” as
22 “including reasonable credit for any
offsetting benefits for the use of the
23 conveyance system.” (See Ex. 9 at pp.
6–7, 11–12; Ex. 11 at p. 2; Ex. 12; Ex.
24 13.)
In SDCWA I, the Court of Appeal stated:
25 25. “Metropolitan has made several
26 assertions on appeal denying an
enforceable contract and actionable
27 breach but none is persuasive.” (Ex. 5,