1 KEKER, VAN NEST & PETERS LLP
[…] 25
owner of a water conveyance facility to
26 timely determine fair compensation for
use of its water conveyance services for
27 the benefit of the Water Authority,
which is an entity entitled to use the
28
11
SEPARATE STATEMENT OF UNDISPUTED MATERIAL FACTS IN SUPPORT OF SAN DIEGO
COUNTY WATER AUTHORITY’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION IN THE 2016 ACTION
Lead Case No. CPF-14-514004; Consolidated with CPF-16-515282 & CPF-18-516389
1830670
1 facilities upon the payment of fair
compensation.” (Ex. 8, SDCWA II,
2 supra, 2021 WL 4272331, at p. *8.)
3 Water Code section 1811, subdivision
42. (c), defines “fair compensation” as
4 “including reasonable credit for any
offsetting benefits for the use of the
5 conveyance system.” (See Ex. 9 at pp.
6–7, 11–12; Ex. 11 at p. 2; Ex. 12; Ex.
6
13.)
7 In SDCWA I, the Court of Appeal stated:
43. “Metropolitan has made several
8 assertions on appeal denying an
enforceable contract and actionable
9 breach but none is persuasive.” (Ex. 5,