San Francisco Superior Courts
[…] and represented once again by Ms. Moncharsh.
_ QUESTIONS PRESENTED
(1) If plaintiffs fail to follow required procedure in bringing a small
claims action, should not any resulting judgment be immediately reversed?
(2). Ifone party oversteps discovery boundaries and as a result obtains a
distinct and unfair advantage over the adverse party in a small claims
action, should not any resulting judgment be immediately reversed?ARGUMENT
: I. :
. RESPONDENT COURT FAILED TO DISMISS ALL CLAIMS
FROM PLAINTIFFS WHO PURPOSELY FAILED TO ATTEMPT
. TOMAKE A DEMAND
Small Claims Act Section 116.320(b), “The claim form shall be a simple
nontechnical form approved or adopted by the Judicial Council. The claim form shall set
forth a place for: .
(1) the name and address of the defendant, if known;
(2) the amount and the basis of the claim;
3) that the plaintiff, where possible, has demanded payment and, in applicable
cases, possession of the property;
(4) that the defendant has failed or refased to pay, and, where applicable, has
refesed to surrender the property; and
(5) that the plaintiff understands that the judgment on his or her claim will be conclusive
and without right of appeal.
Exhibit “B”, is the attached instruction form that is handed to
potential plaintiffs as a set of rules to follow in order to be able to proceed
with a small claims action in Alameda County. Under the second heading,