1 THE FIERBERG NATIONAL LAW GROUP, PLLC
[…] 25 “have sufficient right to control the relevant aspects of the purported agent’s day-to-day
26
27
1
28 Plaintiffs’ counsel only became aware of the ruling after Theta Chi filed its Motion to Sever.
(Fierberg Decl. ¶ 13.)
2
PLAINTIFFS’ FURTHER OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT THETA CHI FRATERNITY, INC.’S MOTION TO
SEVER PLAINTIFFS’ EQUITABLE CLAIMS OF ALTER EGO AND SUCCESSOR LIABILITY
1 operations,” (Barenborg v. Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 70, 85), and (2)
2 under Cal. Corp. Code § 18630, “a member or person in control of a nonprofit association may be
3
subject to liability for a debt, obligation, or liability of the association under common law
4
principles governing alter ego liability of shareholders of a corporation, taking into account the
5
differences between a nonprofit association and a corporation.”
6
The control Theta Chi exercised over the Chapter is also highly relevant to Plaintiffs’
7
8 direct negligence claims against Theta Chi. In California, a “defendant who enters upon an
9 affirmative course of conduct affecting the interests of another is regarded as assuming a duty to