oO IN DH F WN
[…] Ny NY NN RN NY BS Be we Be Be eB ee Be
BNRRBRBRRESGBSWAFBREBEEREESS
Decision and SDCWA J are not premised on contract damages arguments by Metropolitan, San Diego is
unable to raise a triable issue of material fact.
Accordingly, Metropolitan’s Motion is granted on this ground. Should San Diego prevail on its
breach of contract claim, the Court would not be stepping into the shoes of Metropolitan to determine fair
compensation. Instead, similar to SDCWA I, the Court would consider the damages estimate presented
and any mitigating factors. (See Civ. Code, § 3300 [“For the breach of an obligation arising from
contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly prohibited by [the Civil] Code, is the
amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or
which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.”].) The Court’s finding that
Metropolitan, as the conveyance facility owner, determines fair compensation, including a reasonable
credit for any offsetting benefits does not preclude San Diego from obtaining contract damages for breach
of contract here.
IV. Reformation