arrow right
[…] Resolving these issues now will clear the way for the post-trial briefs to focus on issues that still matter in this case. The affirmative defenses and cross-claims addressed in this motion do not fall into that category; instead, they should fall out of the case entirely under section 631.8. I. ARGUMENT Section 631.8 allows either party to bring a motion for judgment—cr, as here, partial judgment—after the other party “has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court,” which “as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence.” (§ 631.8, subd. (a); see also id., subd. (b) [judgment may be partial and, if so, “the final judgment in such action shall, in addition to any matters determined in the trial, award judgment as determined by the motion herein provided for”].) Such a motion may be made and granted as to affirmative defenses and/or cross- claims. (See ibid.; Glendale Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. v. Marina View Heights Dev. Co. (1977) 66 Cal.App.3d 101, 155-158 (Glendale) [affirming judgment on cross-complaint under § 631.8].)