CoC eo Tt DA BF BW YY
[…] (d) Metropolitan’s cross-claim for a declaration on cost-causation, (id.) Metropolitan opposes the
motion.
LEGAL STANDARD
“After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party,
without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion
is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may
render a judgment in favor of the moving party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8(a).) “If it appears that the
evidence presented supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all the issues involved in the
action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues
remaining.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8(b).)
DISCUSSION
L Dispute Resolution Provision
7 San Diego argues the Court should grant partial judgment as to Metropolitan’s fifth affirmative
defense under the dispute resolution provision in the 2014 and 2016 actions. (Opening Brief, 2.) San