arrow right
[…] BW YD = _ o 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 motivated injury and in providing beneficial treatment for such disordered persons should Bot be sacrified by requiring a certainty of prediction which is currently impossible to attain.") (Ibid., emphasis added, citing 107 Cal.3d at pp. 724725, citations omitted.) Buff: goes on to state at p. 1157: ("Under the MDO Act, the relevant term is "severe mental disorder." By reason of the "severe mental disorder" the person committed under the MDO Act must represent a “substantial of physical harm to others." (Pen. Code §2962, subd. (d)(1).) term "severe mental disorder" is defined as “an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person's » Perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in the absence of treatment, is unlikely. (Pen. Code, §2962, subd.