arrow right
[…] or joint venture, the failure of GUILLORY to perform or supervise any work under the 7 Contract, and the automatic suspension of any license, if any there be, by reason by use of employees in 8 performance of the Contract without obtaining or maintaining required workers compensation insurance. 9 34. On August 22, 2022, plaintiff demanded that the REGP Defendants return to him all 10 compensation paid under the Contract, in the sum of $190,832.34, but said defendants have failed and 11 refused return said compensation, or any part thereof. 12 35. California Code of Civil Procedure §1029.8 provides in relevant part that: 13 "(a) Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required ... shall be liable 14 to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in itsdiscretion, award all costs and 15 attorney's fees to the injured person if that person prev will ails in the action". ... 16 (d) The additional damages provided for in subdivision (a) shall not exceed ten thousand 17 dollars ($10,000)." 18 36. Plaintiff has, as above alleged, been damaged by the above-alleged actions of the unlicensed 19 REGP Defendants in performing services for