arrow right
[…] Defendants in performing services for which a license is required, in a sum greatly in excess of 20 the maximum additional damages and is therefore entitled to the additional damages of $10,000.00. By 21 reason of said defendants said actions, and said defendants’ failure and refusal to return the compensation 22 paid by plaintiff, or any part thereto, despite his demand, plaintiff has been required to engage an attorney 23 to file and prosecute this action, and incur the costs and fees thereof, and is therefore entitled to an award 24 of all attorney’s fees and costs herein incurred. 25 37. Section 7071.5 provides that a Contractor’s Bond is for the benefit of, among others: 26 “(a) A homeowner contracting for home improvement upon the homeowner's personal family 27 residence damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter [Chapter 9] by the licensee”, and 28 “(c) A person damaged as a result of a willful and deliberate violation of this chapter by the ___________________________________ 12 Complaint for Recovery of Compensation Paid to Unlicensed Contractor, etc. 1 licensee, or by the fraud of the licensee in the