IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT,
[…] another where a swimming pool was located. Further, the plaintiff, Frank, admitted to
police officers at the scene that her children always ran off without her knowing it and
that she slept a lot during the day and let the children play. Accordingly, the Court held
that the ordinance did not demonstrate legislative intent to have a strict liability
ordinance. Id.
In this case, the legislative intent of Chapter 556 clearly demonstrates that
Chapter 556 was not enacted to protect a particular class of persons from their inability
to protect themselves. Section 556.101, Florida Statutes, states as follows:
7
(2) It is the intent of the legislature to protect access for
excavating contractors and the public to provide notification
to the system of their intent to engage in excavation or
demolition….
(3) It is the purpose of this chapter to: (a) aid the public by
preventing injury to persons or property and the interruption
of services resulting from damage to an underground facility
caused by excavation or demolition operations….
Based on the foregoing, it is clear that the primary legislative intent was to protect
the public as a whole and not a particular class of persons from their inability to protect
themselves. Therefore, based on the holdings of Tamiami Gun Shop and Eckelbarge,