IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT,
[…] no basis for Plaintiff's Motion to Strike.
4
ARGUMENT
I. Facility Damage Prevention Safety Act is Not a Strict Liability Statute
and Therefore, Comparative Negligence Remains a Viable Affirmative
Defense.
Plaintiff's argument as to the striking of GEC's comparative negligence
affirmative defense can be summarized as follows:
ï‚· Chapter 556 otherwise known as Florida's Underground Facility Damage
and Safety Prevention Act makes no reference to comparative negligence.
Accordingly, comparative negligence may not be utilized as an affirmative
defense.
ï‚· Section 556.106(2)(c) states "obtaining information as to the location of an
underground facility from the member operator as required by this Chapter
does not excuse any excavator from performing an excavation or
demolition in a careful and prudent manner, based on accepted
engineering and construction practices, and it does not excuse the
excavator from liability for any damage or injury resulting from any
excavation or demolition." The inclusion of this language somehow
precludes the use of the comparative negligence affirmative defense.
Plaintiff jumps to the conclusion that because the Act is silent as to comparative
negligence and section 556.106(2)(c), Florida Statutes, does not act as a complete bar