IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT,
[…] of services resulting from damage to an underground facility
caused by excavation or demolition operations….
Based on the foregoing, it is clear that the primary legislative intent was to protect
the public as a whole and not a particular class of persons from their inability to protect
themselves. Therefore, based on the holdings of Tamiami Gun Shop and Eckelbarge,
there is no basis for a finding that an excavator who violates of Chapter 556 is strictly
liable, thereby precluding the affirmative defense of comparative negligence.
Plaintiff next argues that section 556.106(2)(c) bars Defendant's affirmative
defense of comparative negligence. Section 556.106(2)(c) states as follows:
Obtaining information as to the location of an underground
facility from the member operator as required by this chapter
does not excuse any excavator from performing an
excavation or demolition in a careful and prudent manner,
based on accepted engineering and construction practices
and does not excuse the excavator from liability for any
damage or injury resulting from any excavation or
demolition.
It appears to be Plaintiff's argument that because the provision of information by
the member operator does not excuse the excavator from liability that this provision
somehow bars the affirmative defense of comparative negligence. However, the