KKAMALA D. HARRIS
[…] iv
RESPONDENTS’ OPPOSITION TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF ADMINISTRATIVE MANDATE AND
REQUEST FOR STATEMENT OF DECISION (CPF-14-513757)INTRODUCTION
Respondents, California Department of Social Services and Director Lightbourne
(collectively CDSS), correctly determined that petitioner was ineligible for an increase in cash
payments under the California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids (CalWORKs)
program based on custody of his son, Justice, a child who is not covered by the CalWORKs’
assistance pursuant to the Maximum Family Grant (MFG) Rule, (Welf. & Inst. Code, §
11450.04.) This rule provides that “the number of needy persons in the same family shall not be
increased for any child born into a family that has received aid under this chapter continuously for
the 10 months prior to the birth of the child.” (/bid.) Petitioner Brooks (petitioner) argues that
the MFG rule was incorrectly applied to his son because petitioner did not reside with the mother
at the time she received notice of the Rule, and petitioner had no separate notice that the Rule
would apply to his child.