FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 10/07/2019 03:26 PM INDEX NO. 613386/2017
[…] 58. In the instant matter, Defendant Sessa did not receive any money from Plaintiff
personally, as the money was payable to co-Defendant, Quality. Thus, Defendant Sessa was
never in possession of any personal property of Plaintiff and thus the claim for conversion
against Mr. Sessa personally cannot stand.
59. In light of the foregoing, as a decision in favor of Defendant isjust and a reasonable
excuse having been provided for the default; in anticipation of the default against him being
vacated, Defendant Sessa seeks leave to fidea late answer pursuant to CPLR §3012 (d) which
states in relevant part:
"Extension of time to appear or plead. Upon the application of a party, the court may
extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely
served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for
default."
delay or
14 of 16
FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 10/07/2019 03:26 PM INDEX NO. 613386/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 59 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/07/2019
"E"
60. Annexed hereto as Exhibit please find a proposed answer.
61. Pursuant to Uniform Court Rules §202.7(f) a letter was sent and confirmed