FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 10/07/2019 03:26 PM INDEX NO. 613386/2017
[…] Leon, 283 AD2d 423, 424 (2d Dept. 2001);
Peterson v. Corbin, 275 AD2d 35, 36 (2d Dept. 2000). Injunctive relief will lie where a movant
demonstrates a likelihood of success on the merits, a danger of irreparable harm unless the
injunction is granted and a balance of the equities in his or her favor. Aetna Ins. Co. v. Capasso,
75 NY2d 860 (1990); W T. Grant Co. v. Srogi, 52 NY2d 496, 517 (1981); Merscorp, Inc. v.
Romaine, 295 AD2d 431 (2d Dept. 2002); Neos v. Lacey, 291 AD2d 434 (2d Dept.).
30. The grounds upon which injunctive relief may be granted are found in CPLR
§6301 which states in relevant part that:
"Injunctive relief may be granted in any action where itappears that the Plaintiff
threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in
violation of the defendant's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to
render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the defendant has demanded and
6 of 16
FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 10/07/2019 03:26 PM INDEX NO. 613386/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 59 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/07/2019
would be entitled to a judgment restraining the Plaintiff from the commission or
continuance of an act,which, ifcommitted or continued during the pendency of the
Defendant."
action, would produce injury to the
31. With rare exceptions, a court's authority to grant injunctive relief is limited to the
two situations specified in the statute. (See Umformed Fire fighters Assn. of Greater N.Y v City
of New York, 79 NY2d 236, 239-240 (1992).