CAUSE NO. 2018-26705
[…] 5. Notably, none of the liens were filed in Harris County. Only Plaintiff's attorney is in Harris
County. That is the extent of Harris County’s connection to this case.
6. Plaintiff paid for the liens to be filed in the Real Property Deed Records of the counties other
than Harris County. Most importantly, Plaintiff requested foreclosure of the liens.
7. It is undisputed that sone of the events giving rise to this cause of action occurred in Harris
County.
8. The Plaintiff's “artful pleadings” are not enough to keep venue in Harris County.
Il.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITY
Section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real Property, for
Partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real Property,
Sor recovery of damages to real property or to quiet title to real property shall be
brought in the county in which all or part of the property is located. Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Aun. § 15.011.
A court considers the true nature of the dispute in making the venue determination under §
15.011, See Renwar Oil Corp. v. Lancaster, 276 8.W.2d 774 (Tex. 1955). Yzaguirre vy. KCS Res.,