FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 05/08/2019 03:32 PM INDEX NO. 520675/2017
[…] APPROPRIATE DISCOVERY DEMANDS SERVED BY THE PLAINTIFF
"A"
7. Plaintiff enumerated a listof demands titled through "U", which he claims
have not been properly and fully responded to by the defendants. However, a close examination
of the extensive responses previously served by the defendants demonstrates that responses to all
such demands have been provided. It must first be noted that there is an inherent difference in the
CPLR between the use of interrogatories, which are governed by CPLR §3130, and the
production of documents and things, which is governed by CPLR §3120. Plaintiff served various
Notices for Discovery and Inspection, which he noted explicitly were being served pursuant to
CPLR §3120. Under CPLR §3120, a demand may be made "to produce and permit the parking
seeking discovery [] to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things
which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served. See CPLR §3120.
Thus, the language of the statute clearly states that a demand pursuant to this section may be one
Interrogatories"
for physical documents or things. To the contrary, CPLR §3130 entitled "Use of