arrow right
[…] They have engaged in back-stabbing, and habitual civil discovery offenses since the beginning of this litigation; they have already been sanctioned TWICE a few weeks back for their discovery concealment and illegal discovery conduct. They failed to appear| at this Deposition, they failed to provide the lawful and relevant documents, and they now forced Plaintiff Reyes to file this totally unneeded Motion to Compel. They are simply doing this to estop Plaintiff Reyes from obtaining lawful discovery to which he is clearly entitled to, so they must be sanctioned. Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.450(g)(1) provides: Ifa motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. It is clear that Defendant Starbucks Corporation did not act with substantial justification in not attending the very time intensive and expensive Deposition.