arrow right
[…] The State Bar has an ongoing disciplinary action against Mr. Bradshaw which relates to this probate case. Under rule 5.61 of the Rules of Procedure of the State Bar, “no party may... . compel another party to testify at a deposition.” (See Decl. at Exh. B.) Because Bradshaw would not generally be allowed to depose a State Bar employee in his disciplinary proceeding, without leave of the State Bar Court, this Court should quash the deposition notice to forestall ? Section 6054, of the Business and Professions Code, as it applies to courts, provides: “[O]fficials . .. of the courts of this state shall cooperate with and give reasonable assistance and information . . . to the State Bar of California . . . in connection with any investigation or proceeding within the jurisdiction of the State Bar of California, regarding the . . . discipline of attorneys. ...” (1bid.) 2 Non-Party’s Motion Staying Deposition and Quashing Deposition Notice Case No, PTR-17-301118oe WA A RY YD KE YN NNN NN NN ee — eo eUA ARES SF FSF Ce ODWRFGBE BETS any attempt by him to circumvent the State Bar Rules.