1 GREGORY M. FINCH (SBN 091237)
[…] 14
Department (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1672 at page 1681 instructed,
15
16 "Section 1178 states that the general Code of Civil Procedure sections governing stays of
enforcement in civil appeals (§§ 916-923) apply to appeals in unlawful detainer
17 proceedings, except insofar as they are inconsistent with the unlawful detainer provisions
(§§ 1161-1179a). Section 1176(a), the statute addressing stays of enforcement pending
18 appeal in unlawful detainer actions, is inconsistent with the general provision, section
19 917.4, which addresses judgments directing the delivery of real property"
20 CCP Section 1176(a), in part, states,
21 "(a) An appeal taken by the defendant shall not automatically stay proceedings upon the
22 judgment. Petition for stay of the judgment pending appeal shall first be directed to the
judge before whom it was rendered. Stay of judgment shall be granted when the court
23 finds that the moving party will suffer extreme hardship in the absence of a stay and that
the nonmoving party will not be irreparably injured by its issuance. If the stay is denied
24 by the trial court, the defendant may forthwith file a petition for an extraordinary writ
25 with the appropriate appeals court. If the trial or appellate court stays enforcement of the
judgment, the court may condition the stay on whatever conditions the court deems
26 just..."
27
28
3
SUPPLEMENTAL TO OBJECTION TO AUTOMATIC STAY
1
Dated: January 13, 2022 SIGNATURE LAW GROUP, LLP
2
3
4 By:
GREGORY M. FINCH
5 Attorneys for Defendant
13290 CONTRACTORS LANE, LLC
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
4