arrow right
[…] A party to whom a document demand is directed must respond to each item in the 4 demand with an agreement to comply, a representation of inability to comply, or an objection. 5 CCP § 2031.210(a). If only part of an item or category demanded is objectionable, the response 6 must contain an agreement to comply with the remainder, or a representation of the inability to 7 comply. CCP § 2031.240(c)(1). If a responding party is not able to comply with a particular 8 request, that party “shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in 9 an effort to comply with that demand.” CCP § 2031.230. “This statement shall also specify 10 whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has 11 been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the 12 possession, custody, or control of the responding party” and “[t]he statement shall set forth the 13 name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have 14 possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” 15 The supplemental response of Davis did not comply with this code.