arrow right
[…] III. ARGUMENT A. PLAINTIFF IS NOT GUILTY OF LACHES BECAUSE PLAINTIFF EXERCISED THE GREATEST DILIGENCE IN PERFECTING SERVICE. The entire premise of Defendants’ motion was that Plaintiff failed to exercise the greatest possible diligence in perfecting service is inaccurate. “In Georgia, if a complaint has been timely filed, and is followed by diligent service, perfected as required by law, even though such service is outside the statute of limitation, it will relate back to the time of filing of the complaint.” McCane v. Sowinski, 143 Ga. App. 724, 240 S.E.2d 132 (1977); OCGA § 9–11–4. OCGA § 9–11–4(c) provides in pertinent part: “When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service.” “The correct test is whether the plaintiff showed that he acted in a reasonable and diligent manner in attempting to ensure that a proper service was made as quickly as possible.” Moore v. Wilkerson, 283 Ga. App. 340, 641 S.E.2d 578 (2007).