1 KEVIN J. McNAUGHTON, State Bar No. 096578
[…] 4 there is much reason to conclude that Plaintiff can proceed to trial in another 12 months or more.
5 Trial preference is available only if it is "necessary" to prevent prejudice to the plaintiff. The
6 Legislature did not intend for every patient over the age of 70 with medical conditions to
7 automatically be granted trial preference, as Plaintiff intend here, as such result would inundate the
8 court with shortened trial schedule, thereby affecting the court's regularly set trial. Rather, the
9 plaintiff must demonstrate necessity. C.C.P. § 36(a) provides:
10 A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the
court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes
11 both of the following findings:
12 (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole.
13 (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to
prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation.
14
15 In defining the term “necessary” the dictionary states, “absolutely needed”; “indispensable”,
16 and “essential”. [The Merriam-Webster Dictionary of the English Language, https://www.merriam-
17 webster.com/dictionary/necessary].