IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF GWINNETT COUNTY
[…] 9.
ARGUMENT AND CITATION TO AUTHORITY
Derek Rezendes v. Journee Baham
Expedited Motion for a Psychological and Parental Fitness Evaluation of Respondent
DeKalb County Superior Court
CAFN: 21FM10201-1
Page 2 of 4
Georgia law provides the Court with the authority to order a psychological custodial
evaluation. In all cases in which the custody of any child is at issue between the parents,
“the duty of the judge . . . shall be to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely
what is for the best interest of the child and what will promote the child’s welfare and
happiness.” O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3(a)(2). In making that determination, “the judge may
consider any relevant factor including . . . (C) The capacity and disposition of each parent
to give the child love, affection, and guidance . . . (F) The home environment of each
parent considering the promotion of nurturance and safety of the child . . . (I) The mental
and physical health of each parent . .. (O) Any recommendation by a court appointed
custody evaluator . ..” O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3(a)(3) (emphasis added). The trial court may
also, in its discretion, “order a psychological custody evaluation of the family.” O.C.G.A.
§ 19-9-3(a)(7).
In Rowe v. Rowe, 195 Ga. App. 493, 496 (1990), the Court of Appeals of Georgia