FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/15/2022 10:31 AM INDEX NO. 507079/2020
[…] 55. As noted above, Defendants have interposed a defense pursuant to MDL § 302,
asserting that Plaintiff’s claim for monetary judgments for withheld rent must be denied because the
Building, as built and as it exists today, fails to comport with the Adjacent Lot CO.
56. MDL § 301 (1) provides that: “No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in
part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to
the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law[.]”
57. MDL § 302 (1) (b) further provides that: “No rent shall be recovered by the owner of
such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for
10
10 of 16
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/15/2022 10:31 AM INDEX NO. 507079/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 332 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/15/2022
possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.” See also Chazon, LLC v. Maugenest, 19 NY3d
410, 948 NYS2d 571 (2012).
58. Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code § 28-118.3.2:
No change shall be made to a building, open lot or portion thereof
inconsistent with the last issued certificate of occupancy or, where