FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/15/2022 10:31 AM INDEX NO. 507079/2020
[…] sought is relevant to the prosecution or defense of an action, it must be provided by the nonparty.” Id.
at 38.
54. Here, the Subpoena seeks documents and testimony from the Nonparty, the architect
responsible for obtaining the Adjacent Lot CO. See NYSCEF Doc. No. 283 - 2001 Alt-1 Application.
55. As noted above, Defendants have interposed a defense pursuant to MDL § 302,
asserting that Plaintiff’s claim for monetary judgments for withheld rent must be denied because the
Building, as built and as it exists today, fails to comport with the Adjacent Lot CO.
56. MDL § 301 (1) provides that: “No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in
part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to
the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law[.]”
57. MDL § 302 (1) (b) further provides that: “No rent shall be recovered by the owner of
such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for
10
10 of 16
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/15/2022 10:31 AM INDEX NO. 507079/2020