FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/15/2022 10:31 AM INDEX NO. 507079/2020
[…] 44. Moreover, the Subpoena contains the following language pursuant to CPLR § 3101
(a) (4):
PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE that the purpose of this
Subpoena is to obtain documents and testimony which may be relevant
to the defenses interposed by Defendants-Tenants in this action in
which Defendants-Tenants allege, inter alia, that no valid and
enforceable certificate of occupancy exists for the Building (defined
above).
See Exhibit A.
45. Thus, the Subpoena was properly issued in accordance with the CPLR.
B. The Subpoena Was Properly Served
46. Pursuant to CPLR § 2303 (a), “a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same
manner as a summons” and “[a]ny person subpoenaed shall be paid or tendered in advance authorized
traveling expenses and one day’s witness fee.”
47. Here, the Nonparty was served on July 11, 2022, at 6321 New Utrecht Avenue,
Brooklyn, New York when the process server personally delivered the subpoena to “Douglas Pulaski,
Partner.” See Exhibit A.
48. That same day, a copy of the Subpoena was mailed to the Nonparty “in a securely