FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/15/2022 10:31 AM INDEX NO. 507079/2020
[…] reasons” why the requested disclosure was sought or required.
Id. at 39 (internal citations and quotations omitted) (emphasis added).
38. Here, as discussed in further detail below, the Subpoena was properly issued, properly
served and properly seeks disclosure material and necessary to this action. As such, the burden shifts
to Plaintiff to demonstrate that “the futility of the process to uncover anything legitimate is inevitable
or obvious” or that “the information sought is utterly irrelevant to any proper inquiry.” Kapon, 23
NY3d at 39.
A. The Subpoena Was Properly Issued
39. Pursuant to CPLR § 3120: “[A]ny party may serve . . . on any other person a subpoena
duces tecum . .. to produce and permit the party seeking discovery . . .to inspect, copy, test or
photograph any designated documents[.]”
40. Pursuant to CPLR § 2302 (a): “Subpoenas may be issued without a court order by . . .
an attorney of record for a party to an action.”
41. Moreover, pursuant to CPLR § 3101 (a) (4): “There shall be full disclosure of all matter