FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2022 12:36 PM INDEX NO. 808901/2022E
[…] FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2022 12:36 PM INDEX NO. 808901/2022E
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/14/2022
the relief guaranteed by C.P.L. § 30.30(2) would be academic on a direct appeal from a judgment
of conviction. Thus, the present situation is one where ‘[d]eparture from traditional orderly
proceedings, such as appeal, should be permitted […] by reason of practicality and necessity.’”
People ex rel. Chakwin v. Warden, 63 N.Y.2d 120, 123 (1984) (citing People ex rel. Keitt v.
McMann, 18 N.Y.2d 257, 262 (1966).
Mr. Maisonave is being unlawfully incarcerated pursuant to C.P.L. § 30.30(2)(a). Under
the law, a defendant incarcerated on one or more felony charges “must be released on bail or on
his or her own recognizance. . . if the people are not ready for trial in” 90 days. C.P.L. §
30.30(2);(2)(a). The case against Mr. Maisonave commenced on November 9, 2022, when he
was arraigned in Bronx Criminal court and held in on bail. Since that date, 218 days have passed,
and the prosecution has never stated ready for trial. For over 6 months, therefore, Mr.