arrow right
[…] Pet at § 22 (Pl.s’ Claim for Declaratory Relief);. Def.’s Reply in Support of Def.’s Mot. to Stay PAGE 3 belonged to Azteca Records. 396 The Copyright Act, under 17 U.S.C. § 201(a) states, “Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work. The authors of a joint work are coowners of copyright in the work.” It is undisputed that Moises Cuevas, Jr. played on each one of the sound recordings in dispute. Therefore, Moises Cuevas is arguably an initial author and co- owner of the copyright work in question. The Copyright Act, under 17 U.S.C. § 204(a), further states, “A transfer of copyright ownership...is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed.” Thus, because the Copyright Act requires that a grant or transfer of copyright ownership be in writing and signed by the party conveying such interest, the issue of copyright ownership, standing alone, is generally determined by the state courts.’ Yet, Plaintiffs fail to allege in Plaintiffs’