arrow right
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner seeks an order pursuant to Penal Code section 18400 to permit 7 7 it to dispose of the firearms stemming from Respondent’s actions on May 28, 2022 wherein 8 8 Costa Mesa police officers responded to a report of domestic violence. a l rt 9 9 II. 10 10 11 11 PENAL CODE SECITION 18400 AUTHORIZES THIS COURT TO DETERMINE THE DISPOSITION OF FIREAMRS CONFISCATED P o 12 12 s UNDER THESE CIRCUMSTANCES s 13 13 14 This Petition is brought under c e the authority of Penal Code section 18400 (“section 14 15 15 18400”) which provides in pertinent part: “(a) A c a When a law enforcement agency has reasonable cause to believe that the i 16 16 return of a firearm or other deadly weapon seized under this division would be 17 17 18 e d likely to result in endangering the victim or the person who reported the assault or threat, the agency shall so advise the owner of the firearm or other deadly weapon, and within 60 days of the date of seizure, initiate a petition in superior court to 18 19 19 20 M determine if the firearm or other deadly weapon should be returned.” Petitioner has filed a timely petition requesting a judicial determination whether the 20 return of the confiscated firearms would likely result in endangering the victim of Respondent’s 21 21 assault. 22 22 III. 23 23 GOOD CAUSE EXISTS TO SUPPORT THE PERMANENT 24 24 CONFISCATION OF THE FIREARMS