arrow right
[…] managing agents of DEFENDANTS. Additionally, the nurses who provided care to PLAINTIFF at the FACILITY wete 12 COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL_ SU Oo YD DH BF YW Dw RRP NNN RN KH SB BB a & Yak F SEF F&F FSaRWIREaAaE DHE tinder the direction of Kyle Ruth-Islas, the Administrator, and Peggy Cimiel, the Director of Nurses of the FACILITY. According to 22'C.C.R. § 72501(c), the licensee of.a. skilled nursing facility such as the FACILITY “shall delegate'to the-designated administrator, in writing, authority to organize and carry out the day-to-day functions of the facility.” 22 C.C.R. § 72513(a) states that the “administrator shall’ be responsible for the administration and management of the facility.” Additionally, according to.42: CR. § 483.70(d), facilities such asthe FACILITY “must have a governing: body... that is legally responsible for establishing and implementing policies regarding the management and opération of the facility.”: The governing body is responsible for:appointing the-administrator who is “[r]esponsible for management of the facility” and is responsible’for the creation and implementation of policies and procedures for the operation of the FACILITY pursuant to-42°C.F.R. § 483.75.