arrow right
[…] FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION (Violation of Patient’s Rights) 36. PLAINTIFF refers to, and incorporates herein by this reference, all preceding paragraphs to this cause of action as though fully set forth herein. 37. The acts.and omissions.alleged above constitute violations of patients’ rights within the meaning of 22 C.C.R. § 72527(a) and Health and Safety Code § 1430(b). This statute and regulation require that residents be treated with.dignity and be free from mental or physical abuse and require that patients shall have all. other rights as specified in Health and.Safety Code §1599.1, which states that skilled nursing facilities such as the FACILITY “shall employ. an adequate number of qualified personnel to carry out all of the functions of the facility” and requires that said facilities have a nuises’ call system maintained in operating order in all nursing units and provide-visible and audible signal communication between nursing personnel and patients. 38. As alleged above, PLAINTIFF was neglected by DEFENDANTS and numerous of PLAINTIFF’s