1 JOSEPH S. PICCHI, ESQ. (State Bar No. 157102)
[…] 18 If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action…
without having served a valid objection under Section
19 2025,410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with
it, or to produce for inspection any document or tangible thing
20 described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice
may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance
21 and testimony, and the production for inspection of any
document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.
22
California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.280 provides that “service of a
23
deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a
24
party to the action…to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document or
25
tangible thing for inspection and copying.” As set forth above, CCP § 2025.450 provides
26
that if a party fails to appear for the deposition, or fails to produce for inspection any
27
28
GALLOWAY, LUCCHESE,
EVERSON & PICCHI
5
__________________________________
2300 Contra Costa Blvd.,