arrow right
[…] "CPLR § 3211(a)(10) must be read together with the provisions joined' 1003." on 'parties who should be found in CPLR 8 1001 and Lindhvist v. Honest Ballot Ass'n, 31 Misc.3d 1234(A), 932 N.Y.S.2d 761 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 2011). CPLR § 1001 sets forth the rule regarding necessary joinder of parties. It provides that a person "who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action made" shall be a party. CPLR § 1001(a). "The guiding principle is whether the absentees have such interest in the subject matter before the court that their settled." interests must necessarily be passed on if the controversy is to be Henshel v. 13 A.D.2d 771 (1st Dept. 1961).