FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/17/2018 06:27 PM INDEX NO. 657037/2017
[…] necessary party is grounds for dismissal).
8
12 of 14
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/17/2018 06:27 PM INDEX NO. 657037/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 49 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/17/2018
("
The statute provides that non-joinder failure to join a person who should be
a party") may be asserted as an affirmative defense or by way of a motion that may
be made at any time. "CPLR § 3211(a)(10) must be read together with the provisions
joined' 1003."
on 'parties who should be found in CPLR 8 1001 and Lindhvist v.
Honest Ballot Ass'n, 31 Misc.3d 1234(A), 932 N.Y.S.2d 761 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County
2011).
CPLR § 1001 sets forth the rule regarding necessary joinder of parties. It
provides that a person "who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action
made"
shall be a party. CPLR § 1001(a). "The guiding principle is whether the
absentees have such interest in the subject matter before the court that their
settled."
interests must necessarily be passed on if the controversy is to be Henshel v.
13 A.D.2d 771 (1st Dept. 1961).