FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/18/2018 04:03 PM INDEX NO. 657060/2017
[…] behalf, the Stipulation between Defendant and Plaintiff is valid. The Stipulation was executed
before a notary public, one of Defendant's choosing, in the State of California, See Exhibit "1".
If Defendant did not read the terms of the Stipulation then that is Defendant's fault as "[a] party
bound'
who signs a document without any valid excuse for not having read itis 'conclusively by
terms."
its Ferrarella v. Godt, 131 A.D.3d 563, 567-568 (2015), quoting Gillman v. Chase
Manhattan Bank, 73 N.Y.2d 1, 11 (1988).
10. CPLR § 3016 (b) provides as follows:
"Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud,
mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances
detail."
constituting the wrong shall be stated in
5
5 of 50
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/18/2018 04:03 PM INDEX NO. 657060/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 34 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/18/2018
allegations"
11. "Bare of fraud or undue influence are insufficient. Gervasio v. Di Napoli,