COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] App. Ct. 63, 70 (2017) (addressing a motion
to dismiss); see also Frankston v. Denniston, 74 Mass. App. Ct. 366, 367 (2009) (affirming judg-
ment on the pleadings under rule 12(c) because “the complaint was filed beyond the three-year
3
statute of limitations”); accord Epstein v. Seigel, 396 Mass. 278, 278–79 (1985) (affirming dis-
missal where the “allegations of the complaint clearly reveal[ed] that the action was commenced
beyond the time constraints of the statute of limitations”).
Tort and breach-of-warranty claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See
G.L c. 260, § 2A (“[A]ctions of tort . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the
cause of action accrues.”); G. L. c. 106, § 2-318 (“All actions [for breach of warranty, express or
implied, or for negligence] shall be commenced within three years next after the date the injury
and damage occurs.”). The statutes of limitation on such claims begin “to run when a reasonably
prudent person (in the tort claimant’s position), reacting to any suspicious circumstances of which
he might have been aware . . . should have discovered that he had been harmed” by the defendant’s
conduct. Donovan v.