COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] and warranty claims was not barred. Id. The Court’s analysis would have been unnecessary if
time-barred claims could be revived merely by filing a wrongful-death action based on the same
conduct within three years from the date of death. See G. L. c. 229, § 2.
Here, Mr. Fuller could not have brought tort and warranty claims before he died because
those claims were time barred. Thus, Ms. Fuller cannot assert those same claims under the Wrong-
ful Death Act. Each claim is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See G.L c. 260, § 2A
(“[A]ctions of tort . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action
accrues.”); G. L. ch. 106, § 2-318 (“All actions [for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for
negligence] shall be commenced within three years next after the date the injury and damage oc-
curs.”). The three-year clock on those claims began to run, at the latest, in 2012 when Mr. Fuller
was diagnosed with lung cancer, a disease caused by smoking. See Am. Compl. ¶ 30. 1 Accord-
ingly, when Mr. Fuller filed this action on March 21, 2016, the statutes of limitations had already