co ND HW FF WN
[…] 3
PS27-0000012 {PROPOSED] ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY
13571396.1 JUDGMENTeo Oo YN DH PF WHY
Noy NN Ne Be Be eB ee eB ee
BNRRRREBBRHBE Ge wWREAEBSHAS
think otherwise it is not negligence to assume that he is not exposed to danger which comes to him
only from violation of law or duty by such other person.” (Dickinson v. Pacific Greyhound Lines
(1942) 55 Cal.App.2d 824, 827.)
Plaintiff argues that Mr. Wright was negligent per se because he did not have the correct
type of driver’s license on the date of the incident. (See Evid. Code sec. 669.) Negligence is a
rebuttable evidentiary presumption and to trigger that presumption, plaintiff must show that “[t]he
violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property.” (Evid Code § 669(a)(2);
CACI 418.) Here, plaintiff fails to demonstrate how improper licensure was a proximate cause of
the accident, especially in light of the dashcam video that shows that Mr. Wright was driving his