arrow right
[…] Co. (1941) 45 Cal.App.2d 174, 178.) “[E]very person has a right to presume that every other person will perform his duty and obey the law, and in the absence of reasonable ground to think otherwise it is not negligence to assume that he is not exposed to danger which comes to him only from violation of law or duty by such other person.” (Dickinson v. Pacific Greyhound Lines (1942) 55 Cal.App.2d 824, 827.) Plaintiff argues that Mr. Wright was negligent per se because he did not have the correct type of driver’s license on the date of the incident. (See Evid. Code sec. 669.) Negligence is a rebuttable evidentiary presumption and to trigger that presumption, plaintiff must show that “[t]he violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property.” (Evid Code § 669(a)(2); CACI 418.) Here, plaintiff fails to demonstrate how improper licensure was a proximate cause of the accident, especially in light of the dashcam video that shows that Mr.