arrow right
[…] recorded a Notice of Pendency of Action (Lis 9 Pendens) (the “Lis Pendens”) against Lawson’s Unit with the City and County of San Francisco. 10 No proof of service attesting the Lis Pendens was served as required by Code of Civil Procedure 11 Section 405.22 was recorded with the Lis Pendens as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 12 405.23. Neither Plaintiffs nor their counsel caused the Lis Pendens to be filed with this Court as 13 required by Section 405.22. 14 III. THE LIS PENDENS IS VOID AND SHOULD BE EXPUNGED 15 A. The Lis Pendens is Void Given Plaintiffs’ Failure to Comply with Section 405.22 16 Section 405.22 requires that a lis pendens be served by on the adverse party by certified or 17 registered mail prior to its recording. Further, “[i]mmediately following recordation, a copy of the 18 notice shall also be filed with the court in which the action is pending”. (Section 405.22; see also, 19 Ray Sanchez Investments v.