arrow right
[…] AB 2877 10 Enrolled Bill Report, also available at the California State Archives. 11 Judicial notice of any matter specified in Evidence Code § 452 is mandatory so long as a 12 party (i) requests judicial notice, (ii) provides the opposing party with notice of the request through 13 pleadings or otherwise, and (iii) gives the court sufficient information to enable it to take such 14 judicial notice. Evid. Code § 453. 15 These documents fall within three categories of Evidence Code § 452: category (b) 16 (“[L]egislative enactments issued by or under the authority of the United States or any public entity 17 in the United States”), category (c) (“Official acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial 18 departments of the Unites States and of any state of the United States”), and category (h) (“Facts 19 and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate 20