arrow right
[…] D.E. 34. KTD chose not to respond. D.E. 35. 2 7 of 19 FILED: DELAWARE COUNTY CLERK 05/18/2022 02:54 PM INDEX NO. EF2022-182 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 63 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/18/2022 defendant “cannot avoid liability” for a benefitting-financially claim “by claiming ignorance.” (Akhtar v Vitamin Herbal Homeopathic Ctr., 2021 US Dist LEXIS 255148, *31 [ED NY, Apr. 30, 2021, No. 19-CV-1422 (WKE/RER)] [allowing TVPA claims to survive motion to dismiss].) “Participation in a venture” is defined as “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation” of Section 1591(a)(1). (18 USC § 1591(e)(4).) “Venture” is defined as “any group of two or more individuals associated in fact, whether or not a legal entity.” (18 USC § 1591(e)(6).) Civil liability for “participation” under 18 U.S.C. § 1595 has been found to attach even where the defendants were not direct participants in the acts violating the act, such as trafficking.