FILED: DELAWARE COUNTY CLERK 05/18/2022 02:54 PM INDEX NO. EF2022-182
[…] activity (the “KLRC Entities”) (“First Request”); (2) Respondents’ corporate structure,
ownership, and directorship (“Second Request”); and (3) the entity or individual that funded
previous payments to Petitioner on the Karmapa’s behalf (“Third Request”), which as stated
above, she now withdraws. (See D.E. 1, Petition [“Pet.”], ¶ 43.)
I. Petitioner Has Pleaded Meritorious Claims
Petitioner first addresses Respondents’ arguments that she has not established
meritorious claims to which the information sought is material and necessary. (See D.E. 54,
Opposition [Op.], 13-15.)
A. 18 U.S.C. § 1595
An entity or individual is civilly liable under the TVPA if that party “‘knowingly
benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which
that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation” of the TVPA.
(Ricchio v. Bijal, Inc., 424 F Supp 3d 182, 193-94 [D Mass 2019] [emphasis added] [citing 18
USC § 1595].) Because “knew or should have known” “echoes common language used in
describing an objective standard of negligence,” a defendant can be found liable “under [this]