arrow right
[…] (See D.E. 1, Petition [“Pet.”], ¶ 43.) I. Petitioner Has Pleaded Meritorious Claims Petitioner first addresses Respondents’ arguments that she has not established meritorious claims to which the information sought is material and necessary. (See D.E. 54, Opposition [Op.], 13-15.) A. 18 U.S.C. § 1595 An entity or individual is civilly liable under the TVPA if that party “‘knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation” of the TVPA. (Ricchio v. Bijal, Inc., 424 F Supp 3d 182, 193-94 [D Mass 2019] [emphasis added] [citing 18 USC § 1595].)