arrow right
[…] PLAINTIFF'S EMERGENCY MOTION FOR AUTOMATIC TEMPORARY INJUNCTION Plaintiff Don Sessions, pursuant to OKLA. STAT., tit. 12, § 1382, for his Emergency Motion for Automatic Temporary Injunction, respectfully shows the Court as follows: 1. AT OKLA, STAT., tit. 12, § 1382, Oklahoma’s statute authorizing injunctive relief provides as follows: When it appears, by the petition, that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief, or any part thereof, consists in restraining the commission or continuance of some act, the commission or continuance of which, during the litigation, would produce injury to the plaintiff; or when, during the litigation, it appears that the defendant...is procuring...some act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, a temporary injunction may be granted to restrain such act.2. Plaintiff would show the Court that on July 14, 2010, the original maker, Defendant Jeremy Owens a/k/a Jeremy Dewayne Owens, for good and valuable consideration, made, executed and delivered to Plaintiff a certain Contract for Deed (hereafter “Agreement”).