FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/29/2022 01:31 PM INDEX NO. 100471/2022
[…] foreclosure auction of the Debtor’s house upon the grounds that the Public Foreclosure Auction
Sale of the mortgaged property known and located at 50 East 126th Street, New York, New
York, to the plaintiff 50 EAST 126TH STREET REALTY LLC, as successful bidder, for the
sum of One Million Two Hundred Twenty Thousand ($1,220,000.00) Dollar, conducted in the
foreclosure action on August 21, 2019, was based on non-publication of the Notice of Adjourned
Sale, required to be published in the New York Law Journal pursuant to N.Y. Real Property
Actions Law §231(3) which requires:
“3. Notice of postponement of the sale shall be posted at least three days prior to
the postponed date in the same places as the original notice of sale when posting
of the notice of sale is required, and shall be published once at least three days
prior to the postponed date in the newspaper in which the notice of sale was
originally published.”
11
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/29/2022 01:31 PM INDEX NO. 100471/2022
NYSCEF DOC.18-14092-mg
NO. 37 Doc 173 Filed 05/30/21 Entered 05/30/21 10:02:31 Main Document
RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/29/2022
Pg 12 of 325
28. In addition, the Debtor has also alleged in her Motion to the State Court to vacate