FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 06/13/2022 04:51 PM INDEX NO. 607197/2022
[…] proof, but xxxxxx’s claim of a 25-year old oral agreement is conclusively barred by, and of no
evidentiary value under, New York’s “dead man’s statute.” See CPLR 4519. “The policy of the
statute excludes the evidence of an interested witness concerning [a]ny transaction between
himself and a deceased person.” Kuznitz v. Funk, 187 A.D.3d 1006, 1007 (2d Dep’t 2020). Thus,
Plaintiff’s claim of an oral agreement reached with xxxx is incompetent evidence and proves
nothing.
Plaintiff’s claim also fails completely under the statute of frauds. First, under General
Obligations Law § 5-703(1), an “interest in real property . . . cannot be created, granted, assigned,
surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by
his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing.” Here, Plaintiff has no writing of any kind
purportedly conveying any interest whatsoever in the Property. Second, and alternatively, Plaintiff
claims xxxx promised 25 years ago that he would someday convey to Plaintiff an 80% interest in
Rockville.