Related Content
[…] Assignee of Record SMS Financial XI, LLC to give notice.
REASONING
Request for Judicial Notice Assignee of Record SMS Financial XI, LLC (Assignee) requests judicial notice of the Articles of Organization for Rockrose Capital LLC filed with the California Secretary of State on August 8, 2022, and the Statement of Information for Rockrose Capital LLC filed with the California Secretary of State on September 9, 2022. Assignees request is GRANTED pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (c).
Analysis Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, subdivision (a)(4), states, in part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to . . . [r]oyalties.
Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, subdivision (c), further provides:
. . . [I]n determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.
(2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
(4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.
The judgment creditor may also apply for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.520, subd. (a).) In its discretion, the Court may require the judgment creditor to provide an undertaking. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.520, subd. (b).)