arrow right
[…] This will allow Bradley to determine both what property listed he disputes is property of the Estate and the property against which he can have his creditor’s claim satisfied. Finally, given Bradley’s unique position as both a surviving partner of the deceased and a potential creditor of the Estate, he must have standing to demand that this Court order Petitioner to present an inventory of all property that Petitioner claims is property of the Estate. Therefore, this Court must order Petitioner to submit a proper inventory. BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF OBJECTION TO WAIVER OF BOND Okla. Stat. tit 58 § 171 states: “Every person to whom letters testamentary or of administration are direct to issue must, before receiving them, execute a bond to the State of Oklahoma with two or more sufficient sureties, to be approved by the judge of the district court. In form the bond must be joint and several, and the penalty must be in such sum as the court shall order after this examination on oath the party applying and any other persons, as to the probably value of the personal property and the probably value of the annual rents from the real property and other circumstances pertaining thereto. Provided however, the court may in its judgment make an order that no bond shall be required if the circumstances indicate none is necessary.” This Court has already waived the requirement that Petitioner post a bond in this matter. However, Bradley has taken this opportunity to inform the Court of the full circumstances regarding this matter and urge this Court to require the posting of a bond.