arrow right
[…] It is not grounds for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. i Though an attorney’s duty to integrity of the judicial process in conducting discovery should trump any desire to achieve some short run advantage for his or her clients, judicial intervention oftentimes becomes necessary. Okla. Stat. Title 12 § 3237(A) provides, in relevant part: 1. MOTION. If... a party fails to answer an interrogatory submitted under Section 3233 of this title, or if a party, in response to a request for inspection and copying submitted under Section 3234 of this title, fails to respond that inspection or copying will be permitted as requested or fails to permit inspection or copying as requested . . . the discovering party may move for an order compelling an answer . . or an order compelling inspection and copying in accordance with the request . . . Respondent has unjustifiably refused to answer Petitioner’s interrogatories, and likewise failed to produce numerous documents that were requested by Petitioner and are relevant to the causes of action asserted herein. This Court should now issue an order compelling responses to Petitioner’s outstanding discovery requests.As mentioned above Fact No. 5, Petitioner has provided no responses to Respondent’s Request for Admissions, Interrogatories or Requests for Production. Respondent now seeks an order from this Court Compelling Petitioner to respond to these outstanding discovery requests. B. In the event this Court Grants Petitioner’s Motion to Compel Discovery, Petitioner is entitled to a reasonable attorney fee as compensation for being forced to bring the same. Okla. Stat. Title 12 § 3237(A)(4) provides, in relevant part: If the motion [to compel responses to unanswered discovery] is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party ... whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. (Emphasis added) There is a presumption in favor of expense shifting sanctions under § 3237, unless an exception applies. Indeed, a court is not required “to fire a warning shot” before selecting a sanction. Corporate Express, Inc. v.