arrow right
[…] Ct. 19 App. 2009) (claims administrator not a stranger for purposes of an interference claim asserted 20 against it). Because Bristol only alleges that United interfered in the relationship between United 21 and Bristol (see, e.g., Compl. ilil 1900, 1911 ), which is insufficient to state a claim under this 22 cause of action, Counts VIII and IX of the Complaint should be dismissed. 23 CONCLUSION 24 United respectfully urges this Court to sustain its demurrer to the Complaint without leave 25 to amend. See Hendy v. Losse, 819 P.2d 1, 14 (Cal. 1991). 26 3See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code§ 17203 (under the UCL, a court may enter an order or injunction 27 "to restore any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of unfair competition") 28 10 DEFENDANT UNITED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH'S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF DEMURRER 1 Dated: February 5, 2020 DORSEY & WHITNEY LLP {)Jd~ 2 3 By:~ Div . Gupta 4 M=ll:S. Grant (admitted pro hac vice) Andrew Holly (admitted pro hac vice) 5 Meghan DesLauriers (admitted pro hac vice) 6