IN THE DISTRICT COURT IN AND FOR TULSA COUNTY
[…] Upon receipt of the second deficiency letter, Counsel for Defendant/Third-Party
Plaintiff did not respond to Plaintiff's counsel multiple attempts for supplementation
as the requested documents have not been received and the remaining requests had been
previously answered in accordance with the Oklahoma Discovery Code.
. Defendant/Third Party Plaintiff has responded to discovery in good faith and has
produced all documents and responses that is in its possession and allowed by law.ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
1. DEFENDANT/THIRD PARTY PLAINTIFF HAS FULLY COMPLIED
WITH 12 O.S. § 3226, 3233, AND 3234
Under Oklahoma Statute 12 O.S. § 3233(A) a party is expected to “answer each
interrogatory separately and fully in writing under oath, unless it is objected to, in which event the
objecting party shall state the reasons for objection and shall answer to the extent the interrogatory
is not objectionable.”
Under Oklahoma Statute 12 O.S. § 3234(B)(2)(b) a party is “shall either state that
inspection and related activities will be permitted as requested or state with specificity the grounds
for objecting to the request, including the reasons.” Furthermore, the “production shall be