IN THE DISTRICT COURT IN AND FOR TULSA COUNTY
[…] for objecting to the request, including the reasons.” Furthermore, the “production shall be
completed no later than the time for inspection specified in the request, or another reasonable time
specified in the response.” 12 O.S. § 3234(B)(2)(b).
Defendant/Third Party Plaintiff has complied with all of its obligations under the
Oklahoma Discovery Code, which will be demonstrated herein.
A. Interrogatory No. 4
Interrogatory No. 4 requests information concerning Defendant/Third-Party Plaintiff's
expert pursuant to 12 O.S. § 3226(B)(4). (Exhibit “1), Under 12 O.S. § 3226(B)(4)(1), a party may
“require any other party to identify each person whom that other party expects to call as an expert
witness at trial and give the address at which that expert witness may be located.” Further, after
“disclosure of the names and addresses of the expert witnesses, the other party expects to call as
witnesses, the party, who has requested disclosure, may depose any such expert witnesses subject
to scope of this section.” 12 O.S. § 3226(B)(4)(aX{2). However, under 12 0.8. § 3226(B)(4)(c) “a
party may not, by interrogatories or deposition, discover facts known or opinions held by an expertwho has been retained or specially employed by another in anticipation of litigation or to prepare
for trial and who is not expected to be catled as a witness at trial.”
Defendant/Third Party Plaintiff have disclosed the name and address of the expert they
have hired as a consultant. (See Exhibit “5”). If the expert retained is expected to be called on at