FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/17/2019 04:10 PM INDEX NO. 650533/2018
[…] but also honoring itscivic duty to participate in the legal process. Defendant's actions, or rather
non-actions, warrant a finding of willful and contumacious behavior and should be prosecuted to
the fullest extent of the law.
IL The Court Should Impose a Fine as Recovery for the Actual Loss Sustained By
Plaintiff Includiñg. But Not Limited to, Reimbursing Plaintiff for the Cost of
Prosecuting This Application, and the Legal Fees and Costs It Has Incurred In
Conñêction With This Apulication.
Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 773, upon a finding of contempt, a fine "must be imposed
upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the
court."
S_ee N.Y. Judiciary Law § 773. "The party seeking a contempt order must prove actual
{03850352 / 1} 3
6 of 8
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/17/2019 04:10 PM INDEX NO. 650533/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/17/2019