FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/17/2019 04:10 PM INDEX NO. 650533/2018
[…] See CPLR 5251. See
{03850352/ 1}
4 of 8
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/17/2019 04:10 PM INDEX NO. 650533/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/17/2019
also Jack Mailman & Leonard Flue D.D.S.. P.C. v. Belvecchio, 195 Misc. 2d 275, 276 (N.Y. Sup.
App. Term 2002). CPLR 5210 provides that "[e]very court in which a special proceeding to
enforce a money judgment may be commenced, shall have power to punish a contempt of court
procedure."
committed with respect to an enforcement
"The procedure for the contempt punishment is not supplied by the CPLR, but by the
seq.)."
Judicimy Law (§ 750 et Richard C. Reilly, McKinney's Practice Commeñtaries, C5251:1.
Under New York's civil contempt statute, Judiciary Law § 753, "[a] court of record has power to
punish, by fine or imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by
which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pcñdiñg in the court may
prejudiced."
be defeated, impaired, impeded, or El-Dehdan v. El Dehdan, 26 N.Y.3d 19, 29
(2015).
CPLR 2308(b) provides that "[iff a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not