FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/17/2019 04:10 PM INDEX NO. 650533/2018
[…] loss. The loss is quantifiable and certain, as well as ever growing, and warrants a finding of
contempt and the applicable punishnients therein.
IIL The Court Shculd Comnel Defeñdsñt to Respond to the Questiennaire Issued in
Plaintiff's Information Subnoena.
Pursuant to CPLR 2308(b)(1), this court is empowered to issue an order compelling
compliance with a non-judicial subpoena and to award the payment of damages sustained by the
moving party as a result of the deponent's noncompliance. Reuter Ltd v. Dow Jones Telerate, Inc.,
1"
231 A.D. 2d 337, 341 (N.Y. App. Div. Dep't 1997).
CPLR 2308(b) provides that "[i]f a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not
returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move
compliance."
in the supreme court to compel CPLR 2308(b); see also AXA Eauitable Life
Insurance Co. v. Epstein, 29 Misc.3d 689, 691 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. Co. 2010).
Here, Defendant has failed to respond to Enforcement Documents. Accordingly, Plaintiff