FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/17/2019 04:10 PM INDEX NO. 650533/2018
[…] "The procedure for the contempt punishment is not supplied by the CPLR, but by the
seq.)."
Judicimy Law (§ 750 et Richard C. Reilly, McKinney's Practice Commeñtaries, C5251:1.
Under New York's civil contempt statute, Judiciary Law § 753, "[a] court of record has power to
punish, by fine or imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by
which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pcñdiñg in the court may
prejudiced."
be defeated, impaired, impeded, or El-Dehdan v. El Dehdan, 26 N.Y.3d 19, 29
(2015).
CPLR 2308(b) provides that "[iff a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not
returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move
compliance."
in the Supreme Court to compel S_ee CPLR 2308(b); See also AXA Equitable Life
Insurance Co. v. Eastein, 29 Misc.3d 689, 691 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. Co. 2010).
The recipient of an information subpoena is obligated to respond to itwithin seven (7) days
of receipt of the accompanying questions.