arrow right
[…] PLAINTIFF’S SECOND AND THIRD CAUSES OF ACTION SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO PLEAD IN THE ALTERNATIVE 7. “Undeniably, a plaintiff is entitled to advance inconsistent theories in alleging a right to recovery.” Cohn v. Lionel Corp., 21 N.Y.2d 559 (1968); see also CPLR §3014 (“Causes of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically.”) and CPLR §3017 (“Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.”). 8. In New York University v. Continental Ins.