Filing # 144272673 E-Filed 02/21/2022 10:46:37 AM
[…] because the statutory amendment in Menendez allowed the avoidance of payment of attorney’s
fees which were available at the time the policy took effect, permitted delayed payment regarding
a claim by the insurer, and deferred the insured’s ability to file a cause of action for unpaid policy
benefits, the statutory changes were substantive, not procedural, in nature and could not be applied
retroactively. See Menendez at 879-80.
As noted, the facts of this case are materially indistinct from those considered by the Florida
Supreme Court in Menendez. Section 627.70152, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part, as
follows:
As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a
claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate
litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least
10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before
the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. Notice to the
insurer must be provided by the department to the e-mail address designated by the
insurer under s. 624.422. The notice must state with specificity all of the following
information: 1. That the notice is provided pursuant to this section. 2. The alleged
acts or omissions of the insurer giving rise to the suit, which may include a denial
of coverage. 3. If provided by an attorney or other representative, that a copy of the
notice was provided to the claimant. 4. If the notice is provided following a denial
of coverage, an estimate of damages, if known. 5. If the notice is provided followingacts or omissions by the insurer other than denial of coverage, both of the following:
a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the damages, attorney fees,
and costs. b. The disputed amount. Documentation to support the information
provided in this paragraph may be provided along with the notice to the insurer.
Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3)(a) (2021). In addition, the statute provides that the “[s]ervice of a notice
tolls the time limits provided in s. 95.11 for 10 business days if such time limits will expire before
the end of the 10-day notice period.” Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3)(b) (2021). Furthermore, the statute
provides the insurer with 10 business days to respond to the presuit notice by accepting coverage,
denying coverage, asserting the right to reinspect the property, making a settlement offer, or