arrow right
[…] Additionally, a review of Miami Dade County official records indicates that Khalilian has not filed a sworn statement of residency with the Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court as required by Statute 222.17.” This assertion is incorrect. Florida Statute §1009.21(d) defines “legal resident” or “resident” as “a person who has maintained his or her residence in this state for the preceding year, has purchased a home which is occupied by him or her as his or her residence, or has established a domicile in this state pursuant to s. 222.17.” §222.17, Fla. Stat. (2021). Additionally, Florida Statute §222.17 is very clear that “(1) any person who shall have established a domicile in this state may manifest and evidence the same by filing in the office of the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the said person shall reside a sworn statement showing that he or she resides in and maintains a place of abode in that county which he or she recognizes and intends to maintain as his or her permanent home.” §222.17, Fla. Stat. (2021).