arrow right
[…] As alleged in the Plaintiff's Complaint, at Count III, the Plaintiff terminated the month-to-month tenancy by notice of termination pursuant to Section 83.57(3), Florida Statutes. 3. As alleged in the Complaint, the monthly rent due is in the amount of $1,500.00 per month, and was due monthly on the P day of each month, including December 7,2020. 4. Pursuant to Section 83.58, Florida Statute, (the "Holdover Statute") the Plaintiff is entitled to "recoverdouble the amount ofrent due on the dwelling unit, or any part thereof, for the ., period during which the tenant refuses to surrender possession." The Plaintiff has remained in Page 1 of 4 001 possession of the subject dwelling unit. 5. The Possession Statute provides in relevant part, "In an action by the landlord for possession of a dwelling unit, if the tenant interposes any defense other than payment, including, but not limited to, the